ROAD TRIP — OCTOBER 30 — NOVEMBER 13

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 30 BIRMINGHAM
STS9, Iron City
Ronnie Jordan, Comedy Club Stardome

HUNTSVILLE
General Bastard, Coppertop

ATLANTA
Zac Brown Band, The Villages Amphitheater
Jason Derulo, Tabernacle
Dirty Loops, The Loft

NASHVILLE
Drive-By Truckers, Ryman Auditorium

NEW ORLEANS
Mon Taxi, House of Blues
Baauer and Boys Noize, Republic New Orleans

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 31
BIRMINGHAM
Black Jacket Symphony, The Alabama Theatre

HUNTSVILLE
Blackbird, Bishops East Side Pub
Jonathan Laird, Belvidere Market
Kozmic Mama, Bandito Burito

MONTGOMERY
Rollin’ in the Hay, 1048 Jazz and Blues

ATLANTA
Big Gigantic, Tabernacle
The New Deal, Variety Playhouse

NASHVILLE
The Devil Makes Three, Marathon Music Works
STS9, Nashville War Memorial Auditorium

NEW ORLEANS
Voodoo Music Experience, New Orleans City Park thru Nov. 2
Reverend Horton Heat, Howlin’ Wolf
saturday, NOVEMBER 1
BIRMINGHAM
Sam Hunt, Iron City

MONTGOMERY
Black Jacket Symphony, Montgomery Performing Arts Center

NASHVILLE
Martina McBride, Ryman Auditorium
Lil Jon, Anthem
NEW ORLEANS
Kalin and Myles, House of Blues
R3hab, Republic New Orleans
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 3
ATLANTA
Hot Water Music, The Masquerade
Death From Above 1979, The Buckhead Theatre

NASHVILLE
Sohn, Exit In
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 4
BIRMINGHAM
Neon Trees, Iron City
The Reverend Horton Heat, Zydeco

MONTGOMERY
Evan Taylor Jones, Rock Bottom

NASHVILLE
James Vincent McMorrow, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom

ATLANTA
This Will Destroy You, The Masquerade
The Presets, Variety Playhouse

NEW ORLEANS
Matisyahu, House of Blues
Jordan Knight and Nick Carter, the Civic Theater
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
NASHVILLE
Anberlin, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom
Rachel Yamagata, 3rd and Lindsley Bar and Grill
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6
HUNTSVILLE
Loretta Lynn, Von Braun Concert Hall

ATLANTA
The New Pornographers, The Buckhead Theatre
Robin Trower, Variety Playhouse

NASHVILLE
Mastodon, Marathon Music Works

NEW ORLEANS
First Aid Kit, House of Blues

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7
BIRMINGHAM
Foxy Shazam, Zydeco
MONTGOMERY
Fly By Radio, Sigma Nu: Auburn

ATLANTA
Mastodon, Tabernacle
Jukebox the Ghost, The Loft
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8
HUNTSVILLE
Pickin’ and Grinnin’, Tims Ford State Park

ATLANTA
Aretha Franklin, Fabulous Fox Theatre
Primus, Tabernacle
Trombone Shorty, The Buckhead Theatre

NASHVILLE
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn, The Ford Theater at the Country Music Hall of Fame

NEW ORLEANS
Foxy Shazam, Howlin’ Wolf
Timeflies, House of Blues
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 9
BIRMINGHAM
OAR, Iron City

ATLANTA
Rufus Wainwright, Symphony Hall Atlanta

NASHVILLE
James Taylor, Bridgestone Arena

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 10
ATLANTA
Interpol, Tabernacle
Yelle, The Loft

NASHVILLE
Chrissie Hynde, Ryman Auditorium
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 11
BIRMINGHAM
Mayday Parade, Zydeco

ATLANTA
The Ready Set, The Masquerade

NEW ORLEANS
Big KRIT, House of Blues

NASHVILLE
Interpol, Marathon Music Works

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 12
BIRMINGHAM
James Taylor, BJCC Arena
Noah Gundersen, WorkPlay Theatre

ATLANTA
Atmosphere, Center Stage

NASHVILLE
Mayday Parade, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom
Straight No Chaser, Ryman Auditorium

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13
BIRMINGHAM
The Charlie Daniels Band, Iron City
Big KRIT, Zydeco
St. Paul and the Broken Bones, The Alabama Theatre

NASHVILLE
John Butler Trio, Ryman Auditorium

NEW ORLEANS
Lewis Black, Mahalia Jackson Theater
Justin Townes Earle, The Civic Theater

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.