ROAD TRIP // SEPTEMBER 18 – OCTOBER 2

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18 BIRMINGHAM
The Wood Brothers, WorkPlay Theatre

MONTGOMERY
Dale Watson, The Sanctuary
B.B. Palmer and Kudzu, Cigar and Fine Spirits Bar

NEW ORLEANS
Bun B, Howlin’ Wolf

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
BIRMINGHAM
Mike Epps, BJCC
Twenty One Pilots, Iron City
The New Orleans Suspects with CBDB, Sloss Furnaces

HUNTSVILLE
Kozmic Mama, Lee Ann’s
Alyssa Jacey, Buenavista Mexican Cantina

MONTGOMERY
Double Barrel Democracy, Head on the Door

ATLANTA
Keb Mo, Atlanta Botanical Garden
Afghan Wigs, Center Stage

NEW ORLEANS
Darius Rucker, Champions Square at Mercedes-Benz Superdome
Dax Riggs, One Eyed Jacks
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
BIRMINGHAM
Crown the Empire, Sloss Furnaces

MONTGOMERY
Rebel, Carl’s Country
Karen Collins, The Hank Williams Museum

HUNTSVILLE
WWE Live, Von Braun Concert Hall
SYLO, Hideaway’s Lounge

ATLANTA
Whoopi Goldberg, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Tim and Eric, Variety Playhouse
Ab-Soul, The Masquerade

NASHVILLE
The Avett Brothers, Riverfront Park

NEW ORLEANS
Midnight Conspiracy, Howlin’ Wolf
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
BIRMINGHAM
Rick Springfield, Iron City
Real Estate, Bottletree Café

NASHVILLE
Foreigner, Schermerhorn Symphony Cnter
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
BIRMINGHAM
Citizen Cope, Iron City

ATLANTA
Janoskians, Tabernacle

NASHVILLE
Lorde, Grand Ole Opry House
Snarky Puppy, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom
Bahamas w/ The Weather Station, High Watt
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
NASHVILLE
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers w/ Steve Winwood, Bridgestone Arena

ATLANTA
Theory of a Deadman, Center Stage
Paradise Fears, The Masquerade
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
BIRMINGHAM
Break Science w/ Space Jesus & Bad Robotz, Sloss Furnaces National Historic Landmark

ATLANTA
JOI, Center Stage

NASHVILLE
Banks, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom

NEW ORLEANS
The Pretty Reckless, House of Blues

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
BIRMINGHAM
Perifery, Sloss Furnaces
Experience Hendrix, Alys Stephens Center

NASHVILLE
Tycho, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom

NEW ORLEANS
How to Dress Well, Hi Ho Lounge

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
HUNTSVILLE
The Black Jacket Symphony, Von Braun Concert Hall

ATLANTA
Nick Swardson, Tabernacle

NASHVILLE
Randy Rogers, Ryman Auditorium
Yo Gotti, Nashville Municipal Auditorium
Kygo w/ Amtrac, Exit In

NEW ORLEANS
David Gray, Saenger Theatre
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
BIRMINGHAM
The Velcro Pygmies, Iron Horse Café
Trotline, Sloss Furnaces

ATLANTA
Outkast w/ Kid Cudi and Childish Gambino, Centennial Olympic Park
Styx, The Gathering Place
Greensky Bluegrass, Variety Playhouse
Skid Row, Wild Bill’s

MONTGOMERY
Jessie Lynn, Agriculture Heritage Park

NASHVILLE
Amy Schumer, Ryman Auditorium

NEW ORLEANS
1964 the Tribute, Saenger Theatre
Odesza, One Eyed Jacks
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
BIRMINGHAM
We Came As Romans, Sloss Furnaces

ATLANTA
The Head and the Heart, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
The Airborne Toxic Event, The Buckhead Theater

NEW ORLEANS
Phillip Phillips, Mahalia Jackson Theater

NASHVILLE
Chicago, Ryman Auditorium
Bonobo, Marathon Music Works

NEW ORLEANS
Andy McKee, House of Blues
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
BIRMINGHAM
J Mascis, Bottletree Café

ATLANTA
Jethro Tull, Symphony Hall Atlanta

NASHVILLE
Skrillex, Nashville War Memorial Auditorium

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1
ATLANTA
One Direction, Georgia Dome
Belle and Sebastian, Tabernacle

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2
BIRMINGHAM
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Alys Stephens Center
Broken Bells, Iron City

HUNTSVILLE
Hall and Oates, Von Braun Concert Hall

MONTGOMERY
Luke Bryan, Ingram Farms

NASHVILLE
St. Lucia, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom

NEW ORLEANS
Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, House of Blues

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.