ROAD TRIP//SOUTHEASTERN CONCERTS

THURSDAY, JUNE 26
BIRMINGHAM
George Lopez, Comedy Club Stardome

MONTGOMERY
The Capitol Sounds Concert Band, The Davis Theater for Performing Arts

NEW ORLEANS
Weapon Head, Gasa Gasa
Plastic Planets, Howlin’ Wolf

NASHVILLE
Vince Gill, Ryman Auditorium
Old 97’s, Mercy Lounge/Cannery Ballroom
Summerland Tour, Wildhorse Saloon
FRIDAY, JUNE 27
BIRMINGHAM
Same As It Ever Was, Zydeco
Damon Wayans, Comedy Club Stardome
Super Bob, Iron Horse Café

HUNTSVILLE
Jim Parkers’ Songwriters Series, Von Braun Concert Hall
Grandma’s Feather Bed, Renaissance Theater at Lincoln Center
Peter Moon Band, London’s

MONTGOMERY
Jonathan East Band, Blue Iguana

NASHVILLE
Katy Perry, Bridgestone Arena
Dave Rawlings Machine, Ryman Auditorium
Black Flag, Exit In
Billy Joe Shaver, 3rd and Lindsley Bar and Grill

ATLANTA
The Temptations and the Four Tops, Chastain Park Amphitheater
Honeyhoney, The Masquerade

NEW ORLEANS
Justin Moore, Champions Square at Mercedes-Benz Superdome
Cardinal Sons, Gasa Gasa
saturday, JUNE 28
BIRMINGHAM
Tommy Emmanuel, BJCC
Cannibal Corpse, Iron City
Archnemesis, Zydeco
Six Shot Revival, The Nick

ATLANTA
Pat Benatar, Chastain Park Amphitheater
Jose James, Variety Playhouse
Jefferson Starship, The Villages Amphitheater

HUNTSVILLE
Terry McNeal, Moe’s Original BBQ
Blackbird, Bandito Burrito

MONTGOMERY
Shane Owens, Double Branch
Hunting Delilah, Blue Iguana

NEW ORLEANS
Johnny Angel and Helldorado, Pour House Saloon

NASHVILLE
Mimosa and Two Fresh, Anthem
SUNDAY, JUNE 29
ATLANTA
Rebelution, Tabernacle
A Wilhelm Scream, The Masquerade

NASHVILLE
Burlap to Cashmere, Rocketown

NEW ORLEANS
Diarrhea Planet w/ Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, One Eyed Jacks
Nothing More, Howlin’ Wolf
The Foreign Exchange, Tipitina’s
MONDAY, JUNE 30
NEW ORLEANS
Magnetic Ear, Gasa Gasa

NASHVILLE
Swans, Exit In

ATLANTA
D. I., The Masquerade
TUESDAY, JULY 1
BIRMINGHAM
Phantogram, WorkPlay Theater
WEDNESDAY, JULY 2
BIRMINGHAM
Catharsus, The Nick
THURSDAY, JULY 3
ATLANTA
New Edition, Chastain Park Amphitheater

NASHVILLE
Yonder Mountain String Band, Ryman Auditorium
Jamestown Revival, High Watt

BIRMINGHAM
Q Dot Davis, The Nick

HUNTSVILLE
Sage and the Saints, Rock House Eatery, Guntersville
FRIDAY, JULY 4
HUNTSVILLE
City Lights and Stars, Burritt Museum

MONTGOMERY
King Bee, Riverwalk Amphitheater

NEW ORLEANS
Ought and Dub Thompson, Gasa Gasa
SATURDAY, JULY 5
MONTGOMERY
Beavers Brothers Band, Chuck’s Marina
Timmeh, The Sandbar
Modern Day Job, Head on the Door

NASHVILLE
The Paranormals, High Watt

ATLANTA
Jackyl, Wild Bill’s
SUNDAY, JULY 6
ATLANTA
Zak Waters, The Masquerade

NASHVILLE
Bad Suns, 3rd and Lindsley Bar and Grill

NEW ORLEANS
Space Waster, Gasa Gasa
MONDAY, JULY 7
BIRMINGHAM
Lindsey Sterling, Iron City
Goatwhore, Zydeco

ATLANTA
Lionel Richie and Cee Lo Green, Chastain Park

TUESDAY, JULY 8
HUNTSVILLE
Chris Simmons, Sebastien’s on Main
WEDNESDAY, JULY 9
BIRMINGHAM
Touche Amore, Zydeco

NEW ORLEANS
The Dear Hunter, House of Blues

HUNTSVILLE
Russell Gulley, Humphrey’s
Gus Hergert, The Station Bar and Grill
THURSDAY, JULY 10
ATLANTA
Trapt, The Masquerade

BIRMINGHAM
moe., Avondale Brewing Company

MONTGOMERY
Tony Brook, Niffers at Lake Martin

HUNTSVILLE
Beach Boys, Von Braun Concert Hall
Everymen, Coppertop

 

About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.